Theodore A. Pappas House - Town and Country, Missouri
Secluded Frank Lloyd Wright designed house in west St. Louis County.

This Frank Lloyd Wright designed house is very secluded house, the coordinates listed are from a nearby public street where the house is visible when the leaves are off the trees. This house was built by Theodore Pappas and his wife with the help of day laborers between 1960 and 1964. The house is from a 1955 Wright design called the “Usonian Automatic” house. The house including the roof is is constructed with concrete blocks or as described by Wright “stones.” The wood in the house is Philippine mahogany. The Pappas' lived in house until his death in recent years. (The house is more visible than the pictures indicate and can also be viewed from a nearby school)
Year Completed: 1964

Commissioned By: Theodore A. Pappas