Eptek Art & Culture Centre - Summerside, PEI
20T E 439561 N 5137636
Down by the waterfront, the Eptek Art & Culture Centre is one of PEI's seven Museum & Heritage Society museums which relate the story of the island province.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Eptek Centre is a bit different from the run-of-the-mill museum in that it is, as its name suggests, also an arts and culture centre, exhibiting both historical and cultural displays through the year. Displays change constantly through the year - as I write this the featured exhibit at the Eptek Centre is an exhibit featuring quilting and quilting history on Prince Edward Island, which runs from October 14th to November 9th, 2018.

The Eptek Centre is one of seven associated museums on PEI, each with a different basic theme, running the gamut from Acadian culture to fisheries to the railway. At the end of October, 2018 Eptek Art & Culture Centre will be celebrating 40 years of exhibitions and programming. Over the years, the centre has brought in national and international exhibitions on a broad range of subjects.
EPTEK ART & CULTURE CENTRE

130 Heather Moyse Drive, Summerside, PE C1N 5Y8
Eptek Art & Culture Centre offers regional and Prince Edward Island exhibits year round. Showcases include themes ranging from history to art with exhibits changing regularly. Winter months offer travel films once a week and a book club with a monthly selection and all are welcome. Plan a visit to the Eptek Art & Culture Centre to sample the rich culture that Islanders and visitors alike find fun and really interesting.

Year Round
July-Aug: Mon-Sat 9am-5pm, Sun 12pm-5pm
Sept-May: Tues-Fri 10am-4pm, Sun 12pm-4pm
June: Tues-Fri 9am-4pm, Sun 12pm-4pm, Mon & Sat Closed
From Arts & Heritage PEI
EPTEK ART &
CULTURE CENTRE
Eptek Art & Culture Centre offers regional and Prince Edward Island exhibits year round. Showcases include themes ranging from history to art, including periodic displays of the permanent collection of paintings by the late PEI artist, Dr. Georgie Read Barton. Plan a visit to the Eptek Art & Culture Centre to sample the rich culture that Islanders and visitors alike find fun and really interesting.

Admission by donation.

GIFT SHOP The onsite boutique is stocked with Prince Edward Island made crafts and visual art including work by artists Lise Genova, Lucie Bellemare, P. John Burden, Sandi Komst, Joan Savage, Maurice Bernard, Doreen Huestis and more.

Home of Friends of Eptek and the Eptek Centre Book Club.
From Explore Summerside