Unnerstall Flag Plaza - Washington, MO
Memorial to 3 brothers who were very active in this city.

Erected by: The City of Washington

Plaque text:

Unnerstall Flag Plaza
Dedicated 2008

In recognition of three brothers who served their country in the armed forces and returned home to serve their community.

Marvin Unnerstall
"Sparky"

Park Commission
1968 - 1980

Elmer Unnerstall
Board of Public Works
1964 - 1974

Planning & Zoning Commission
1979 - 1999

353 Redevelopment Corporation
1988 - 2004

Harold Unnerstall
"Harry"

City Council
1970 - 1972
1975 - 1997

Harold "Harry" Unnerstall
"Harold H. "Harry" Unnerstall, 79, Washington, passed away Sunday, March 5, 2006, at Cedarcrest Manor, Washington.

"Mr. Unnerstall, the son of Henry L. Unnerstall and wife Clara, nee Eckelkamp, was born Aug. 11, 1926, in Washington.
He was united in marriage to Jean Patterson Aug. 5, 1950. She preceded him in death Oct. 25, 1984.
He was later united in marriage to Luanne Huslage, Sept. 17, 1988.

"Mr. Unnerstall served 24 years as a Washington councilman, including 22 continuous years from 1975 to 1997. Before that he served one two-year council term from 1970-72.

"Unnerstall owned the Sharp Corner Bar for many years.

"He attended St. Francis Borgia Church, Washington.
Mr. Unnerstall was a member of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2661, Washington Lions Club and the Buhrs Club.
He also was a member of Knights of Columbus, Elks Club, American Legion and Goodes Mill Men's Club.
Mr. Unnerstall served his country in the U.S. Army.

"He was preceded in death by his parents, his first wife, and two brothers, Marvin (Sprarky) Unnerstall and Elmer Unnerstall.

"He is survived by his wife Luanne, nee Huslage, one son, Jeff Unnerstall and wife Betty, Washington; one daughter, Donna Malone and husband Mike, Houston, Texas; one brother, Jim Unnerstall and wife Theresa, Olympia Fields, Ill.; one sister, Rita Loethen and husband Leonard, Jefferson City; one stepson, Steve Cates and wife Cathy; five stepdaughters, Anna Leighton, Cathi Goins and husband Ron, Jeannine Turner, Marilyn Henderson and husband Keith and Linda Cates; two grandsons, Brad and Matthew Malone; 26 stepgrandchildren; other relatives and many friends.

"Unnerstall donated his body to the St. Louis University School of Medicine." ~ Find-A-Grave

Elmer Unnerstall
"Mr. Unnerstall, the son of Henry Unnerstall and wife Clara, nee Eckelkamp, was born June 12, 1922, in Washington.
He was united in marriage to Julia Obermark Nov. 25, 1943, at St. Francis Borgia Church, Washington.

"Mr. Unnerstall was a member of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2661, American Legion Post 218, Elks Lodge 1559, Society of Joseph, Buhr's Club, St. Francis Borgia Regional High School Athletic Association, the St. Francis Borgia Regional High School "Secure the Future" endowment campaign and the Petroleum Marketers Association.

"He also was a member of the board of directors of the 353 Redevelopment Corporation and served on the Washington Planning and Zoning Commission and the Board of Public Works.

"Mr. Unnerstall served for 22 years as co-chairman of the Washington Town and Country Fair Tractor Pull.
He also was a Fourth Degree knight of Knights of Columbus Seisl Council 1121.
Mr. Unnerstall was awarded the Bronze Star for his service during World War II.
He was preceded in death by his parents and one brother, Marvin "Sparky" Unnerstall.

"Mr. Unnerstall is survived by his wife, Julia Unnerstall; six sons, Gary Unnerstall and wife Karen, Kevin Unnerstall and wife Debbie, Keith Unnerstall and wife Jeanne, Richard Unnerstall and wife Berna, Tim Unnerstall and wife Lynne and Kurt Unnerstall and wife Michelle, all of Washington; two daughters, Joleene Unnerstall and special friend Norma Wottlin and Jeanne Gegg and husband Bill, all of Washington; two brothers, Harold Unnerstall and wife LuAnn, Washington, and Jim Unnerstall and wife Theresa, Olympia Fields, Ill.; one sister, Rita Loethen and husband Leonard, Jefferson City; 21 grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; other relatives and many friends.

"Funeral services were held Monday, Dec. 27, at St. Francis Borgia Church in Washington with the Rev. Jack Costello officiating.
Burial was in the church cemetery." ~ Find-A-Grave

Marvbin "Sparky" Unnerstall
Find-A-Grave

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

In Honor Of: The Unnerstall Brothers

Dedicated 2008

Date of dedication: 2008

Who Put it Here?: The City of Washington

Description of Memorial:
The memorial consists of a corner of the intersection of Jefferson St. & W. 4th St., bricked over to create a plaza effect. Two brick columns connected with a cast iron plaque of the city seal and founding information...shrubs and bushes.

Three flag poles flying the flags o the United States, Missouri and The City of Washington

The memorial itself is a polished black marble monument in three sections - one for each brother..with additional plaques outlining the office and dates of community service.