Tony La Russa's Animal Rescue Foundation - Walnut Creek, CA
An animal rescue in Walnut Creek, CA.

"Tony La Russa's Animal Rescue Foundation (ARF) is an award-winning, nationally recognized leader for its unique mission of "People Rescuing Animals…Animals Rescuing People.®" Founded in 1991, ARF rescued more than 38,000 cats and dogs and has expanded its national outreach and education programs. ARF elevates pets in our society, enhances connections, and transforms the bond between people and animals.

Headquartered in Walnut Creek, California, ARF is a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization supported by donors in all 50 states and internationally, receiving no government funding. In 2018, ARF earned the highest possible rating – four stars – from Charity Navigator for the 11th consecutive year. Only one percent of charities reach this milestone, and ARF is proud that 86 cents of every dollar goes directly to its programs." (visit link)

Lost Pets?: yes

Surrenders?: yes