Marilyn Monroe - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401700 N 5619832
[EN] The statue of Marilyn Monroe, of course, on the Place des Frères Lumière in Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] La statue de Marilyn Monroe, bien sûr, sur la place des Frères Lumière à Boulogne-sur-Mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Since mid-December 2012, the bronze and stainless steel statue designed by the Boulogne artist Sylvie Koechlin has been installed near the Espace Lumière, on the edge of the Rue Nationale.

On this square was also installed a statue of Victor Planchon, the inventor of the cinematographic flexible film without which the Lumière brothers could not have invented the cinematograph, and who had his workshops in Boulogne-sur-Mer.

To achieve this work, the sculptor Sylvie Koechlin was inspired by the mythical photo of Marilyn made in 1954 in New York as part of the filming of Seven Years of Reflection.

"Marilyn Monroe, born Norma Jeane Mortenson1 (Norma Jeane Baker according to her baptismal certificate2) on June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles where she died on August 5, 1962, is an American actress and singer.

She was originally destined for modeling before being spotted by Ben Lyon and signing her first contract with 20th Century Fox in August 1946. In the early 1950s, she reached the status of Hollywood star and sex symbol. Her greatest hits include The Blind Men (1953), Seven Years of Reflection (1955), and Some Like It Hot (1959), which earned her the Golden Globe Award for best actress in a 1960 comedy.

In spite of her immense notoriety, her private life is a failure and her career leaves her dissatisfied. The causes of his death at the age of 36 remain the object of intense speculation (suicide, overdose of barbiturates or political assassination), contributing to his status as a cultural icon. "