Founding of Rouleau - Rouleau, SK
Plaque describing the founding of Rouleau, known around the world as "Dog River"
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The small rural farm town in the southern reaches of Saskatchewan may be known by most as "Dog River", and that is understanding since the hit comedy "Corner Gas" was filmed in Rouleau between 2003 and 2008. But the town has a history dating back more than a hundred years before that show existed.

The memorial is located on Main Street, close to the municipal office building. It contains a bell, and two plaques. The first plaque provides some context to the memorial. It states:

THIS MEMORIAL CONSTRUCTED FROM MATERIALS FROM OUR COMMUNITY'S PAST RECOGNIZES THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE COMMUNITY BY CITIZENS PAST AND PRESENT MAY THEIR EFFORTS SERVE AS AN INSPIRATION AND GUIDE TO THE CITIZENS OF THE FUTURE.
AUGUST 5TH., 2000

The second plaque, and the subject of this waymark, provides a history if how this town came to exists. It states:

In 1893 with the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railroad from Portal to Moose Jaw homesteaders began to settle in the area. In 1901 the siding site was named Rouleau after Judge Charles Borromee Rouleau, magistrate of the North West Territories.
Rouleau was incorporated as a village on July 23, 1903. With its rapid growth it became incorporated as a town on March 1st, 1907.
In the year 1910 Rouleau had grown to a population of 1000 residents and has gone on to prosper as a community.

Marker placement date: 08/05/2000

Marker type: Plaque