Les métiers d'art restent fidèles à la tour Solidor - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571752 N 5387214
[EN] A press article on the arts and crafts invited for two days forty-eight craftsmen at the feet of the Solidor Tower. [FR] Un article de presse sur les métiers d'art a invité pendant deux jours quarante-huit artisans d'art au pieds de la Tour Solidor.
Location: Bretagne, France

Surrounded by the waves, the Solidor tower was built in the late fourteenth century by the Duke of Brittany to monitor the estuary of the Rance and the nearby town of Saint Malo.

It replaces an older building itself built on the site of a Roman fort. The tower was decommissioned in the 18th century, then transformed into a prison. It now houses a maritime museum