Corps de garde des Daules - Cancale, France
30U E 582353 N 5394402
[EN] The Daules or Doles guardhouse is a guardhouse from the Vauban era in the Brittany region. [FR] Le corps de garde des Daules ou des Doles est un corps de garde de l'époque de Vauban situé en région Bretagne.
Location: Bretagne, France

"From the top of the cliff stands a curious construction, in very good condition, appearing to be a chapel. It is not the case. It is indeed a guardhouse, old customs shelter dating from the end. 17th century, enhanced by a kind of bell tower.

This one, which is actually a watchtower, is accessible by a small external staircase, from where one overlooks the bay drawing to the East.

From here, it allows you to watch the sea and the coast from Pointe du Nid to Pointe du Grouin. The pines that now dominate the cliff probably did not exist at the time it was built. The view was then also towards the Meinga Point, where another shelter was built. "