La Collégiale Royale Sainte-Marthe - Tarascon - France
Eglise paroissiale de Tarascon dédié à la sainte Marthe de Béthanie.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]

"L'église Sainte-Marthe fut érigée aux XIe et XIIe siècles en l'honneur de Marthe de Béthanie, venue de Palestine avec les Trois Maries (ou Saintes Maries) et qui dompta la Tarasque, un monstre amphibien qui terrorisait la population de Tarascon.

Elle fut consacrée le ler juin 1197, par Imbert d'Eyguières, archevêque d'Arles, assisté de Rostaing de Marguerite, évêque d'Avignon.

L'église fut reconstruite au XIVe siècle, remaniée au XVe siècle et au XVIIe siècle, endommagée en 1944 et restaurée.

Le sanctuaire, dont la crypte renferme le tombeau de sainte Marthe, fut élevé au titre de collégiale en 1482.

La collégiale figure sur la première liste de monuments historiques français de 1840."

[EN]

"The Sainte-Marthe church was erected in the eleventh and twelfth centuries in honor of Martha of Bethany, who came from Palestine with the Three Maries (or Saintes Maries) and who tamed the Tarasque, an amphibian monster who terrorized the population of Tarascon .

It was consecrated on June 1, 1197, by Imbert d'Eyguières, archbishop of Arles, assisted by Rostaing de Marguerite, bishop of Avignon.

The church was rebuilt in the fourteenth century, rebuilt in the fifteenth and seventeenth century, damaged in 1944 and restored.

The sanctuary, whose crypt contains the tomb of St. Martha, was erected as a collegiate church in 1482.

The collegiate is on the first list of French historical monuments of 1840. "

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: