Taylorsville Blacksmith Shop - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 510970 N 4460479
The village of Taylorsville came into existence about 40 years after Washington crossed the Delaware.

Washington Crossing Historic Park, which became a Pennsylvania state park in 2016, is made up of many components different from most PA state parks. This park marks General George Washington's crossing the Delaware River and his troops march and defeat of the Hessian soldiers around Trenton, NJ. Bowman's Tower is in another section of the park, supposedly built at the spot that George Washington may have used as a lookout. Bowman's Wild Flower Preserve is home to many Pennsylvania wildflower displays as well as a few short walking trails.

Last but not least, the village of Taylorsville is contained in this state park. Taylorsville became an active area in the early 1800s, sparked in part by a busy general store built by Mahlon K. Taylor. The blacksmith shop is part of this village.

From the Washington Crossing Historic Park website (visit link) :

"Bernard Taylor built the Frye House in 1828 as a tenant property. It housed Taylorsville’s blacksmith and his family, as well as an apprentice. The blacksmith was an indispensable contributor to American life. With strength and skill, he fashioned iron tools and implements that were essential to work and to family life in the preindustrial era.

Taylorsville’s original blacksmith shop was constructed around 1830. The current shop was built in 1990. Living-history demonstrations are conducted here during special events throughout the year."

The historic village is open 7 days a week, 10 AM – 4 PM.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational