Ancient Order of Hiberians Historical Marker - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406071 N 4767120
Thousands of Irish immigrants built the Erie Canal. There is a sign and an opening where you can see the wall of the Erie Canal with its limestone blocks.
Location: New York, United States

"Ancient Order of Hiberians Historical Marker All you who look upon the hand hewn-stones remember that they were placed here by thousands of Irish immigrants who built the Erie Canal the gateway to the opening of early America."

Clinton Square
Syracuse, NY US
13206

Erie Canal (visit link)
The Irish 'Backbone' of the Erie Canal (visit link)
"with over 3,000 Irish immigrants hired on to dig trenches, four feet deep, seven feet wide. and 363 miles long. Armed with pick axes and shovels, it was backbreaking work, from sunup to sundown for little pay (between 37 and 50 cents per day),...Not only did the Irish Iend their unique hard work ethic to the canal, they also put their stamp on it in many other ways, including "canal songs" that they wrote, fashioned after popular Irish tunes, with new words to fit the environment. And of course, they settled in towns all along the canal route, seen in the architecture of buildings, reminiscent of Ireland."

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places