Abbaye de Saint-Riquier - Saint-Riquier, France
31U E 424813 N 5554022
[EN] The abbey of Saint-Riquier, founded in 625, houses since 2012 a Cultural Meeting Center dedicated to writing in the digital age. [FR] L’abbaye de Saint-Riquier, fondée en 625, abrite depuis 2012 un Centre Culturel de Rencontre dédié aux écritures, à l'ère numérique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Abbey Saint-Riquier

"It is founded by the future saint Riquier in 625, on a source, object of a pagan worship very old.The abbey becomes royal in 632 by the protection that grants him Dagobert 1st.

It was Charlemagne in person who entrusted to his son-in-law, Angilbert, the construction of a new and vast abbey with the most noble materials, thus forging a model of religious architecture for the ecclesiastical constructions of the West.

Thanks to a library that has become, over the centuries, one of the most important in Europe, and an active scriptorium especially in the creation and distribution of the tiny caroline, the abbey plays a considerable role in the conservation and transmission of knowledge until the end of the 12th century.

Jewel of Gothic architecture, the Abbey has suffered many destruction due to fire and looting but remains today one of the most beautiful buildings in France, thanks to the work done by Charles d'Aligre, in the 17th century .

The west wing of the buildings, in the extension of the facade of the abbey, is one of the most interesting elements of the Abbey. It retains many elements and decorations of the 18th century. Walls of the seventeenth century, the South wing retains only the ground floor with large windows opening onto the gardens. The East wing has retained its 17th century walls, but the interior layout has been completely modified.

The Royal Abbey has now become Cultural Encounter Center, approved in 2013 by the Minister of Culture, and dedicated to writing in the digital age. For more than thirty years, the walls of the abbey resonate, each summer, with the harmonies of the musicians who came to perform at the Festival of Saint-Riquier - Baie de Somme for the biggest pleasure of the music lovers. "