Cold Springs Log Cabin School - Frontier Village - Denison, TX
14S E 723435 N 3734985
Preserved as it once was, the Cold Springs Log Cabin School stands on the grounds of Frontier Village at Loy Lake Park, 111 RC Vaughn Rd, Denison, TX.

"Frontier Village" is the name of "Old Settlers Village" in 2018. They are open year-round from 10 AM to 4 PM, except on Tuesday and Wednesday and some selected holidays. There is a small admission fee, well worth the price of walking the village grounds. This cabin is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1977 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Pioneers, who were camped near a spring on property of William S. Reeves (1794-1879) while waiting for their land grants, built this one-room schoolhouse about 1855. The leader of the group was William L. Holder (1820-1876), who migrated to Grayson County from Missouri. His son Clinton L. (1845-1897) later used the cabin as a residence. In 1974 the structure was moved to the Old Settlers Village and restored.

This venerable cabin is "look but don't touch" as far as venturing within. However, one may peek inside through a large glass window to see the school desks and benches.
Frontier Village
111 RC Vaughn Road