Municipal Flag - Murten, FR, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Murten at a bank building in the historical town center.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: "Argent a Lion rampant Gules crowned and armed Or on Coupeaux Vert." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Murten has been documented since at least 1245. The oldest versions, however, do not yet show the lion on a trimount but on a pike. The origin of the symbol is no longer known, but it could be the Zähringen Lion, since the (already mentioned in the 6th century) city was rebuilt in the 12th century by the Counts of Zähringen.

I found the flag together with those of the canton of Friborg and Switzerland over the entrance to a bank in the heart of the old town.

DE: "In Silber ein gelb gekrönter und bewehrter roter Löwe auf grünem Dreiberg." (www.heimatkundeverein.ch)

Die Flagge von Murten ist seit mindestens 1245 überliefert. Die ältesten Versionen zeigen den Löwen allerdings noch nicht auf einem Dreiberg, sondern auf einem Hecht stehend. Der Ursprung des Symbols ist nicht mehr bekannt, es könnte aber der Zähringische Löwe sein, da die (schon im 6. Jahrhundert erwähnte) Stadt im 12. Jahrhundert von den Zähringern neu aufgebaut aufgebaut wurde.

Ich fand die Flagge zusammen mit denen des Kantons Freiburg und der Schweiz über dem Eingang zu einer Bank im Herzen der Altstadt.