Grange of Prince Edward Winery - Hillier, Ontario
18T E 306567 N 4873894
It all started when Robert and Diana Granger turned down the old Third Concession back in March of 1974. Little did they know that the little farm they were about to buy would, 30 years later, become a beautiful, thriving vineyard & winery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Caroline Granger found herself back on her family farm, three small kids in tow looking to rejuvenate her life. Her parents couldn't manage the farm anymore and so it fell to Caroline to pick up the slack. She transformed the sleepy farm into a vineyard in 2001 and opened her winery in 2004. Her daughter, Maggie, joined her in the project in 2010 when her love for wine and the land brought her back to the family farm, like her mother. Together they produce wines that are true to their unique farm in a small corner of Prince Edward County.

The Grange is a boutique winery producing 100% estate grown and made wines. It has a beautiful tasting room housed in a historic barn with lovely grounds to explore. Growing grapes on 60 acres of vines, it is the largest estate vineyard in Prince Edward County. The Grange produces a diverse portfolio of wines including late harvest and sparkling styles. Caroline makes the kinds of wine she likes to drink - accessible, unpretentious, everyday wines. Wines for real life, as she sees it.
Winery Size: Medium to Large 5,000 to 9,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: 11:00 to 17:00 May to October: Daily. November to April: Thursday to Sunday.

Charge for tasting?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 15.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 613-399-1048

990 Closson road Hillier, ON K0K 2J0

Types of wines:
Chardonnay, Pinot Gris, Riesling, Gamay, Pinot Noir, Cabernet Franc.

Best Wine Tasted: 2016 Isabella Block Pinot Gris

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 35.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: 2015 Pinot Noir

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 32.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Conveniently explore our wines from the comfort of your home. The small, family-owned winery, strives to create wines they can be proud of. Since these wines aren't always widely available, The Grange is offers a wine club delivered to your door. Wine Club members receive seasonally selected wines with tasting notes, a complementary wine tour for 10 people, free tastings for members and their friends and discounted pricing. Example of wine packages from 2017 March Shipment (theme "Spring Tune Up") Chardonnay, Riesling, Cabernet Franc. June Shipment (theme "BBQ Season") Rosé, Almanac White, Almanac Red. September Shipment (theme "Harvest Experience") Pinot Gris, Gamay, Pinot Noir. December Shipment (theme "Celebrate the Holidays with Grange") Chardonnay Reserve, Cab Franc Reserve, Traditional-Method Sparkling. Grange Club $300

Overall Comments::
Beautiful grounds with rolling hills and vistas over looking the vineyards. Perfect experience to stay at the Grange for a picnic lunch. They pack a classic wicker basket with a local cheese and charcuterie board and you get to choose the wine and location on the grounds for a lovely afternoon. Baskets are $35 and serve two to four people (wine not included in price). Note: Entire patio can be reserved for groups of 20-30 people. Large groups (4+ baskets) require reservations.