Waterford, CA
The city hall for Waterford, CA.

This is the new city hall for the city of Waterford. It replaces a trailer used for the city hall. The city hall is located in the downtown area. The building is a storefront, painted brown and terra cota. Part of the facade is made with stone.

"The community which became Waterford began to form in the latter half of the 19th century, after surrounding regions became populated with 49ers. At this time the area was known as Bakersville, after one of the town's influential members. It soon became apparent that mail was being mistaken between Bakersville and Bakersfield, California, and the smaller of the two was forced to change its name. At that time, the Tuolumne River did not have a bridge, and instead was crossed by Roberts Ferry on the waterfront. Since the area was well known for this ford, the town adopted the name of Waterford. For several decades, a regular steam locomotive could traverse the Tuolumne in Waterford on a trestle bridge, which was demolished in the second half of the 20th century. There are now no longer railway lines running through or near Waterford, even though many maps will still show the tracks going through the post office building." (visit link)
Name: Waterford City Hall

Waterford, CA USA