geflügeltes Einhorn am Rathaus - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565720 N 5934009
[GER] geflügeltes Einhorn am Rathaus - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] winged unicorn at the town hall - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das Hamburger Rathaus wurde zwischen den Jahren 1886 und 1897 durch verschiedene Baumeister im historistischen Stil der Neorenaissance errichtet. Der markante Turm hat eine Höhe von 112m und das Rathaus hat eine breite von 111m. Es ist reich mit Figuren verziert.

An der Nordseite befindet sich unter anderem ein geflügeltes Einhorn als Stütze für den Erker.

Das Einhorn (lat. unicornis, griech. monókeros) ist ein Fabelwesen meist von Pferdegestalt mit einem geraden Horn auf der Stirnmitte. Es gilt als das edelste aller Fabeltiere und steht als Symbol für das Gute dar.

[ENG] The Hamburg Town Hall was built between 1886 and 1897 by various master builders in the historicist style of the Neo-Renaissance. The striking tower has a height of 112m and the town hall has a width of 111m. It is richly decorated with figures.

On the north side there is, among other things, a winged unicorn as a support for the bay.

The unicorn (Latin: unicornis, Greek: monókeros) is a mythical creature, mostly of the equine type, with a straight horn in the middle of its forehead. It is regarded as the noblest of all mythical creatures and represents the symbol of goodness.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: around 500 BC