Hospice Saint-Gilles, Namur, Belgium
31U E 632597 N 5591524
[EN] The Saint-Gilles: seat of the Walloon Parliament --- [FR] Le Saint-Gilles : siège du Parlement wallon
Location: Namur, Belgium

Attesté dès le XIIIe siècle, l’ancien hospice Saint-Gilles est entièrement reconstruit entre 1667 et 1724 et fait fonction de « Grand Hôpital ». Abandonné dans les années 1960, il est rénové dans les années 1990, après son acquisition par le Gouvernement wallon.
Finalement affecté à la fonction parlementaire, il accueille pour la première fois les députés wallons le 21 octobre 1998, au cœur de la capitale de la Wallonie, sur un site exceptionnel au confluent de la Sambre et de la Meuse. Au fil de l’élargissement de l’autonomie wallonne, cette installation s’inscrit dans ligne des déménagements du Conseil régional, successivement installé à l’hôtel SFITEL de Wépion (1980-1981) puis l’ancienne Bourse de commerce de Namur (1981-1998).
Elus directement depuis 1995, les représentants deu peuple wallon se réunissent en ces murs pour adopter la législation régionale et contrôler l’action du Gouvernement wallon.
Le Saint-Gilles s’est ainsi imposé comme un symbole fort de l’affirmation politique de la Wallonie, au même titre que « l’Elysette », siège de la Présidence du Gouvernement wallon, qui lui fait face de l’autre côté de la Meuse.

Dating back to the 13th century, the former Saint-Gilles hospice was entirely rebuilt between 1667 and 1724 and served as a "Grand Hôpital". Abandoned during the 1960s, it was renovated in the 1990s, after being purchased by the Walloon Government.
Finally put to the parliamentary use, for the first time it welcomed the Walloon members of Parliament on 21 October 1998, in the heart of the capital of Wallonia, on an exceptional site where the Sambre and Meuse merge. As Walloon autonomy has expanded, this building has been included in the line of moves made by the Regional Council, afterwards established at the SOFITEL hotel of Wépion (1980-1981) then the former trade exchange of Namur (1981-1998).
Directly elected since 1995, the representatives of the Walloon people meet here to adopt regional legislation and control the action of the Walloon Government.
In this way, the Saint-Gilles has stood out as a strong symbol of Wallonia's political affirmation, in the same way as the "Elysette", seat of the Presidency of the Walloon Government, which stands opposite it on the other side of the Meuse.

Group that erected the marker: Connaitre la wallonie

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: