Clipstone Camp - Sherwood Pines Forest Park, Nottinghamshire
30U E 627858 N 5892329
An information board in Sherwood Pines Forest Park, telling some history of the use of this area during WWI.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"CLIPSTONE CAMP.
In 1915, six miles east of Mansfield, forest and open heathland gave way to Clipstone Camp, one of the largest military training centres of the First World War. Up to 30,000 soldiers were stationed here at any one time.

Army units come to Clipstone to sharpen their skills for night attacks, use of machine guns and training in trench warfare.

CHANGING LANDSCAPES.
The huge influx of men had a big impact on the local environment. Mansfield’s landscape and the lives of its people changed dramatically.

New businesses sprang up to cater for the troops and local people and schools were heavily involved in the war effort. Mansfield quickly became a garrison town and the men an integral part of the community.

Towards the end of the war members of the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps were also trained at Clipstone."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board