Christ Church Anglican - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This Historic Church (built in 1857) also has an Outdoor Stations of the Cross set of sculpted plaques.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Along with an 'internal' set of Stations of the Cross, there is also a set of uniquely styled sculpted tablets for each of the fourteen stations. They are spread around the church grounds.

A printed metal Historical Marker plaque beside Main South Road (aka Main Street) has the following information about this nearby historic church.

Christ Church, circa 1909
"In 1851 funds began to be collected for an Anglican church in Yankalilla and building began in 1856. Christ Church was opened on 9th July 1857. Christ Church Day School opened in 1869 and was held in a private home. The school room with attached teacher's residence was built in 1871. The school operated for many years and was finally closed at the end of 1926. Both the church and the school building (now the church hall) are heritage listed buildings."

There is also a 'Blessed Mary' Shrine, and mural to the rear of the Church. * The 'Website' is for the Church, and not specifically for the Outdoor Stations of the Cross. *

Address: 130 Main Street, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia

Artist: Unknown