The Portuguese Cannon - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Brass cannon of the 15th century on Calton Hill in Edinburgh, Scotland
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

On the Calton Hill in Edinburgh this Portuguese Cannon is on display. Next to it an information board provides the following information:

The Portuguese Cannon

This brass cannon has travelled all over the world. Cast in the early 15th century, with the Royal Arms of Spain on its barrel, the cannon was transported to the Portuguese colonies in southeast Asia sometime before 1785.

Then, either by trade or capture, the cannon came into the possession of the King of Arakan, ruler of a state on the west coast of Burma. It was subsequently captured by the British during their invasion of Burma in 1885.

In 1886 the cannon was presented to Edinburgh and placed on Calton Hill the following year.

Did you know?
The Portuguese Cannon was one of six cannons that once sat on Calton Hill. The others were melted down in 1940 to supply metal for World War II.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park