Steel Cantilever Bridge - White Pass, AK
The Steel Cantilever Arch Bridge of the White Pass and Yukon Railway is located at mile 18.6 north of Skagway and south of White Pass Summit at mile 20.4.
Location: Alaska, United States

Steel Cantilever Bridge of the White Pass and Yukon Railway is a major reason why the railway has been designated an International Civil Engineering Landmark. The 215' high structure spans the 1,200 wide gorge known as Dead Horse Gulch. The bridge itself is 800' feet long with a center span of 240' and a two side spans of 80' each. The bridge was designed to carry a load of two 96-ton engines, followed by a train load of 2,700 lbs. per linear ft.

The central span was completed by connecting each half as a cantilever to the center, and connecting the structure with a central hinge pin. Thus, the side spans are simple spans and the central span is a true arch. The bridge allow the railway to wind around the side of the mountain on the north side of the gulch.

Construction of the railroad was followed the Klondike Gold Rush of that began in 1898. It was built to alleviate the hardship of the miners who otherwise would have to hike many times up the slopes of the White Pass or Chilkoot Trails in order to carrying the one ton of food and supplies required of them to enter the gold fields of Canada.

The bridge was in use from 1901 until it was retired in 1969 and replaced by a parallel steel girder bridge and a tunnel through the mountain.
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active