Singer Treadle Sewing Machine - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325320 N 5839933
This Singer Treadle Sewing Machine is in the Fort Ostell Museum. It is on Hwy. 2A across from Petro Canada. The museum is a great place to visit while in Ponoka
Location: Alberta, Canada

This Singer Treadle Sewing Machine according to the sign was manufactured in 1936, Saint Jean-Richeieu, Quebec. It has a serial number JB28094 the "JB" according to reliable sources indicated it was manufactured in St. Johns, Newfoundland. The date is confirmed.

The Singer treadle sewing machine is almost entirely black with a very legible "Singer" name on the side of the head of the machine. Also very well preserved is "The Singer Manufacturing Co." name on the top of the sewing head.

The Singer Treadle Sewing Machine is in a simple four drawer oak cabinet that is still in good condition. Considering its countless hours of use, this sewing machine is still in very good condition.

Singer Sewing Machine from
Sewing Room at P.M.H. (Provincial Mental Hospital)
Manufactured in
Saint Jean-Richeieu, Quebec in 1936.
Machines were used to make all the
nursing uniforms and patient clothing as needed.
Transcribed from sign

The P.M.H. (Provincial Mental Hospital) in Ponoka was built between 1908 and 1912 and is Alberta's first mental health institution.

Singer began manufacturing sewing machine in 1851 by Isaac Merritt Singer with New York lawyer Edward Clark. Best known for its sewing machines, it was renamed Singer Manufacturing Company in 1865.

The Fort Ostell Museum society was founded in 1967 with their first museum was housed in a log building. Fort Ostell Museum moved this newly constructed facility in 1987.

This is an interesting museum with displays divided into topics: sleigh display, nurses at PMH (Provincial Mental Hospital), creamery, original Fort Ostell, World Wars, early bridal dresses, a school rooms and many household appliances. Near the entrance is a guest book and a timeline highlighting events from 1867 to 2017.

Fort Ostell Museum 5320 54th Street Ponoka, Alberta Canada T4J 1L9

Admission: $5.00 Adult