1950 - W. B. Rutledge High School - Red Oak, OK
This is a beautiful high school building in this town of 500.

The W. B. Rutledge High School (formerly Red Oak High School) was built in 1950 and is named for a Red Oak resident (10/12/1934 - 2/4/2000). The school is the newest of three which stand on N. Main Street, one dating from the 1920's; the other dating from 1940. This building was built in 1950.

The school is a one-story building constructed of uncoursed native sandstone. It has a hipped metal roof, and is L-shaped with the extension at the north. The windows are set in triples. They originally were three-paned, but the top one-third is now covered with metal siding. At the center front is a wide projecting porch supported by eight stuccoed square columns. This porch facade has a stepped parapet, is stuccoed, and has the name "RED OAK".

A cornerstone on the southwest corner reads:

Red Oak High School