Alice Savage Elementary - Red Oak, OK
This is a beautiful example of WPA construction in this small town of 500.

The Alice Savage Elementary School, located on North Main is a one-story coursed native sandstone building, with a flat roof on the classroom section and a barrel roof over the gymnasium which is connected perpendicularly to the rear of the school. The school contains 10 or more classroom, and was built in 1939-1940.

The front of the school has two double-door entrance recessed beneath arched openings. Between the two entrances are two projected stone pilasters with decorative projections. The windows are set in triples. The top one-third of the units are covered with metal siding, leaving the bottom 2/3 with double hung frames. The school is 222 ft. by 67 ft., with a 69 ft. by 75 ft. gymnasium extension to the rear. The school grounds asre surrounded by a stone retaining wall, with a four-step concrete staircase over the wall at the center front.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939-1940