Cockleroy Indicator - Beecraigs Country Park, West Lothian.
30U E 461293 N 6200855
Metal disc on a plinth, indicating the view from Cockleroy, a 278 metre hill two miles south of the town of Linlithgow in West Lothian, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Cockleroy is a little hill 278 metres high, lying south of the town of Linlithgow in Beecraigs Country Park. Despite its relatively low height, it gives a commanding view, especially to the north over the Forth Valley.

The indicator was erected by the Automobile Association in 1980 and is a metal disc on a plinth of local stone. It shares the summit with an Ordnance Survey trig pillar which lies just yards to the north-east.

Cockleroy, meaning the 'Hat of the Kings' is an easy ascent from a car park a few hundred yards in the woodland to the east, reached by a minor road from Linlithgow.

Artist / Creator:
Automobile Association