Abbatiale Notre-Dame-des-Ardents-et-Saint-Pierre - Lagny-sur-Marne, France
31U E 478471 N 5413879
[EN] The present abbey church was built on the site of the various churches built from 648. [FR] L'abbatiale actuelle a été construite sur l'emplacement des différentes églises édifiées à partir de 648.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Lagny-sur-Marne abbey church of Saint-Pierre Notre-Dame-des-Ardents is one of the last vestignes of the Saint-Pierre abbey built in the 11th century and radiated throughout the late Middle Ages. a large part of the Brie

Of a Gothic style of Paris, the abbey now has only one choir and two bays of the original nave. The original building, more than 100 meters long, extended its right-of-way to the present Place de la Fontaine, the present-day Hôtel-de-Ville being only the cloister of the abbey.

Progressively abandoned after the Hundred Years War, the abbey Saint-Pierre is emptied of its 8 last occupants to the French Revolution. the cloister was then converted into a military hospital and later into the Hôtel-de-Ville, the abbey church becoming the simple parish church of Lagny-sur-Marne.

A porch-bell tower, dating from the 18th century, now gives access to the church from the Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville. The chevet, in Gothic style, is one of the most beautiful of the whole Brie. It is visible from an equipped square on rue Paul Bert. For the legend, one of the swords of Joan of Arc would be hidden somewhere in the abbey.