Uniting Church - Delamere, SA, Australia
This white-painted Gothic revival-styled church was built in 1858, as a Methodist Church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Down a 'country-lane', in a totally rural setting, is this quaint Uniting Church. in 2018 the Church celebrated the 160th year anniversary, and I'm told, all of the 150 year celebration books, "The little white chapel: history of the Delamere Uniting Church, 1858-2008", have been sold as a result. The building was for most of its 'life' a Methodist Church, becoming united with the Uniting Church of Australia in 1977.

The land for the church was donated by Joel and Mary Cole, in 1858, as attested by a bronze plaque on the fence.

This is still an active church, meeting for coffee on a weekly basis mid-week, as well as the regular Church Service at 9:15 am on Sundays.

Address: 40 Yoho Road, Delamere, SA, 5204, Australia
FaceBook page: (visit link)
Office Phone: (08) 8558 4077 (open Tuesdays and Thursdays, from 10am to 1pm)
[Hilary: 0400 419 373]

Visited: 1008 - 1012, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018
[Unfortunatley, a year had passed from when I visited here and the Posting of the Waymark, and the then current Pastor Carol Chambers is now (June '19) taking some time off - 3 months. God Bless this church, and more so, the congregation.]
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1858

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque