Historic Oilfield Equipment - Drumright, OK
This equipment is on display on the grounds of the Drumright Historical Society Museum.

This historical museum is located in the Santa Fe Depot at E. Broadway and Harley Avenue. The town of Drumright was established as an oil-boom town in 1912. The first discovery well in the Cushing-Drumright Field was the Wheeler No. 1 drilled very near the site of this depot, which ushered in the largest Field in the world at that time. By 1917, the Field had produced more oil than any other Field in the world. Overnight, the town grew, with workers living in tents until buildings could be constructed.

On the west, north and east side of this museum/depot are several pieces of the original equipment that made history in this area. To the uninformed eye, they are just large, heavy duty metal things, with chains and wheels. There are no informational signs nearby so we can only describe them as drilling equipment, pumps, tanks and oil/gas processing machines, all original oil-boom vintage. One of the items was built by Gardner Governor Comapny which built governors for steam engines. Another item was manufactured by the Parkersburg Rig & Reel Company. One of the units is an old wood drilling rig. The museum was closed when we visited, so we were unable to determine details. The museum is open on Thursday from 3-7, and on Friday and Saturday from 9-5.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Type of Machine: Oilfield Drilling machinery