Sint Ludgerdus Kerk, Neerrepen, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 672210 N 5631788
The St. Ludgerus Church is a church building in Neerrepen in the Belgian municipality of Tongeren in the province of Limburg. The church is located on the north side of the village on the Neerrepenstraat with the churchyard on the southwest side of the church.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

De kerk was oorspronkelijk toegewijd aan Sint-Michael.

In de 11e-12e eeuw werd de kern van het huidige gebouw opgetrokken. Het was een in silex opgetrokken driebeukige romaanse basilica.

In de 15e eeuw bouwde men de zuidelijke transeptarm in gotische stijl.

Aan het eind van de 15e eeuw werd de mergelstenen toren gebouwd.

Sinds de 16e eeuw is de kerk gewijd aan Sint-Ludgerus.

Vermoedelijk in de 16e eeuw werden de romaanse zijbeuken vervangen door gotische met grote rondboogvensters en verhoogd naar een pseudo-basilicale opstand. Daarbij verdwenen de romaanse bovenlichten van de lichtbeuk. Tevens werden de middenbeuk en de twee zijbeuken tezamen onder één zadeldak geplaatst.

FR

L'église était à l'origine dédiée à saint Michel.

Au 11ème-12ème siècle, le noyau du bâtiment actuel a été érigé. C'était une basilique romane à trois nefs construite en silex.

Au XVe siècle, le bras du transept sud a été construit en style gothique.

À la fin du XVe siècle, la tour de pierre de marbre fut construite.

Depuis le XVIe siècle, l'église est dédiée à saint Ludgerus.

Au XVIe siècle, les nefs romanes ont probablement été remplacées par des gothiques à grandes fenêtres cintrées et érigées en un soulèvement pseudo-basilical. Les lucarnes romanes de l'allée légère ont disparu. L'allée centrale et les deux bas-côtés ont également été regroupés sous un seul toit.

EN

The church was originally dedicated to St. Michael.

In the 11th-12th century, the core of the current building was erected. It was a three-aisled Romanesque basilica built in silex.

In the 15th century, the southern transept arm was built in Gothic style.

At the end of the 15th century the marlstone tower was built.

Since the 16th century the church has been dedicated to Saint Ludgerus.

Presumably in the 16th century, the Romanesque aisles were replaced by Gothic with large arched windows and raised to a pseudo-basilical uprising. The Romanesque skylights of the light aisle disappeared. The middle aisle and the two side aisles were also placed together under one saddle roof.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Neerrepenstraat