Jardins du manoir d'Eyrignac - Dordogne, FRA
Topiary garden culture at Eyrignac, one of the most famous gardens in France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

A temperate climate and fertile soil where seven springs flow, there is abundant flora and fauna, and a view of the Périgord Noir (Black Perigord) hills. This is the Eyrignac Estate, a gentle paradise where everything comes together. Nestled at the heart of this 200 hectare estate, like a jewel in a verdant setting, the unchanging gardens of Eyrignac surround the 17th century family Manor House in a theatre of plants. Here the spectacle of Nature is played out in every season. The gardens at Eyrignac have been open to the public since 1987, after being totally reorganised in1965, and in 2004 were awarded the title ‘Jardins Remarquables’ (Outstanding Gardens). You are invited to discover, virtually speaking, 300 examples of topiary including yew, box, hornbeam and ivy ; hand clipped plant sculptures, lawns, fountains, ornamental lakes, the Rose Garden, flower and vegetable gardens. There are many facets that make up the French-style Garden, the rustic gardens as well as the botanical trails of the estate.