Wulfert - Sanibel Island, Florida
Former settlement on the northern tip of Sanibel Island, Florida.

"WULFERT, 13m. (10 pop), at Blind Pass on the northern tip of the island, is surrounded by a dense tropical jungle in which towering coconut palms predominate. The WPA Guide to Florida, 1939."

People began homesteading Wulfert back in 1887 but only stayed for approximately 40 years due to repeated hurricanes. In the mid 1920’s Clarence Chadwick bought up most of the small homesteads and starting growing limes and coconuts. The “towering coconut palms” mentioned in American Guide book are most likely the coconut trees of Chadwicks plantation.

Today nothing remains of the "original community" of Wulfert even though it still shows up on some printed maps and Google maps. Instead you will find multi-million dollar homes along with modest homes and cottages and a few restaurants.

The historical marker shown as the photo gallery is located at Wulfert Point.
Book: Florida