Roman Millstone - Hauterive, NE, Switzerland
A Roman millstone on display in the park of the Laténium museum.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: This ancient Roman millstone stands next to a Roman garden in the public park at the Laténium museum in Hauterive.

The stone has a diameter of something less than a meter and is about fourty centimeters thick. The top side is a bit damaged and it has a hole in the side that might be also a later damage, but I am not sure.

Unlike most other objects in the park, this stone has no descriptive marker, so I don't know where it comes from. But the area had a lot of Roman settlements then, it is probably not from far away. It is at least 1700 years old.

FR: Cette ancienne meule romaine se trouve à côté d'un jardin romain dans le parc public du musée Laténium de Hauterive.

La pierre a un diamètre de moins d'un mètre et a environ quarante centimètres d'épaisseur. La partie supérieure est un peu endommagée et il y a un trou dans le côté qui pourrait être un peu plus tard, mais je ne suis pas sûr.

Contrairement à la plupart des autres objets du parc, cette pierre n'a pas de marqueur descriptif, alors je ne sais pas d'où elle vient. Étant donné que cette zone avait beaucoup de zones habitées Romaines, ce n'est probablement pas de loin. Il a au moins 1700 ans.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0