Keltische Fürstengrab Fuchshübel - Theley, Germany
The Fuchshübel between Tholey-Theley and Nohfelden-Selbach, a Celtic princely grave.
Location: Saarland, Germany

"The Fuchshübel is a testimony to the early settlement of the Schaumberger Land. In the so-called Laténe period (600-0 BC) Celts already settled here.

With a diameter of about 60 meters and a height of 5 meters, the Fuchshübel is the largest surviving burial mound in the Saarland and can still be clearly seen in the terrain. In 1837 it was opened. The buried here was obviously a Celtic prince from the early La Téne times. At the funeral site, a mighty wooden grave chamber was erected where the dead man was piled up on a chariot.

He was clothed and as a sign of his high position in the community he wore his gold bracelet and a gold finger ring. At his side you put two lances with about 35 centimeters long iron tips. Near the foot of the church, an Etruscan bronze jug, perhaps filled with wine, was placed. After closing the burial chamber, a mighty, long-visible burial mound was piled up in surely years of work. To reach a height of seven to eight meters in height and a little over 60 meters in diameter, about eight to ten thousand cubic meters of earth had to be moved.

The finds from the Fuchshübel have reached the Rheinische Landesmuseum in Trier." (visit link)
Admission Fee (local currency): 0