The Newshouse - Canal Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Although built in the 1950s, the Newshouse occupies a site which was first licensed a century earlier. It was operated latterly by Home Ales and then Mansfield Brewery before being acquired by Castle Rock in 2002. The Newshouse is now the Totally Brewed brewery tap and once again we are proud to be featured in the Good Beer Guide 2016.

Within walking distance of both football grounds, Nottingham train station and the Capital FM Arena, the pub is ideally located for sporting events and concerts. The Newhouse has a traditional set up of two rooms with a central bar. Sports are shown on the big screen and bar games including darts and bar billiards are popular."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Popular two-room pub tucked away on a busy thoroughfare. In times past, newspapers would be read to inform the illiterate of elections at home and military victories overseas, hence the name. The walls of both the lounge and the bar are covered with framed front pages of local newspapers showing headlines stretching back over many years. The public bar has a dartboard and a bar billiards table. Table skittles and dominoes are also available. There is also a giant TV screen, showing various sporting events. As their brewery tap, beers include a range from Totally Brewed and are available in cask, keg and bottles. Light lunches served 12-3 Mon-Sat. Baguettes, pies and cheeses are available all times.

Historic Interest

The gents urinals are a 9-bay masterpiece of substantial, functional white ceramic which appear to have been designed with coach parties - or football fans? - in mind. "First recorded as a beerhouse in 1848, the Newshouse was located in one of the most deprived ares of Nottingham and as the name suggests provided an opportunity for working men update themselves with current affairs and read the news. The Shortwood Close was built in the 1920s after slum clearance. The area was heavily bombed in WWII, including some damage to the pub and in 1963 Home Brewery extended the existing building to the East with a design by W.B.Starr, Clifford & Carman. The left hand wall of the original building was retained. Timber bar fronts, counters and bar backs and fixed seating all round in both bars. Saved from demolition by Tynemill in 2002 The new pub open on 19 November 1965 – the church was across Stonewell Close. The pub was reopened by Tynemill on 19 April 2002 after it was threatened with demolition. The name first appeared in directories in 1848 (Nottingham Evening Post, 18 April 2002, via L64.3, Nottingham Local Studies Library cuttings box). The blue tiles and lettering are new – a photo in 2001 shows different signage and a stone entrance door. C/PS/B/48/16 There are two main sets of plans for the rebuilding of the News House under this application. Chief Constable’s Office City Police HQ 22 reported in November 1950 on the first design by W. B. Starr, Hall and Clifford (not built): ‘The proposed alterations aim at a modern reconstruction of the whole premises. The completed building will be of two storeys and will be extended some 14ft to the east to bring it to the building line of Shortwood Close.’ The drawings show two lobbies, one leading to an off-sales area, one to a lounge, with a smoke room in the middle. This was not built, but is of interest as despite the extension, the Chief Constable’s office recommended approval as the former first-floor club room was to be converted into living accommodation – the loss of the first-floor drinking area was seen as a great improvement. Instead the pub was altered and extended following an application made in June 1963 by the successor practice of W. B Starr, Clifford and Carman for Home Brewery, with new fire doors and a proposed extension – this is what we see today. The existing building, with two narrow bars off a central lobby, was extended towards Shortwood Close to the east; the left-hand wall was retained, including part of the rear wing containing the case store behind a yard. At first-floor level the first two windows of the front were retained, with four new bedrooms added over new public bar. Two bars, with back to back central service are entered from a central baffle entrance; there was no off-sales. To the rear part of the cellar was retained, but with a new wine store, beer cellar and barrel drop, the latter set behind the men’s urinal – the gentlemen’s lavatories were behind the public (right-hand) bar and the ladies’ behind the lounge (left) as now. Today, the News House has a symmetrical four bay front with blue tiles to ground floor that have a slightly opalescent glaze, and include the name ‘Newshouse’ in white over the door. The name, according to a feature on local Radio Nottingham, reflects its nineteenth-century origins as a place where working men would go to read or learn of the news. There are replacement windows to the first floor street front, but the originals survive to the ground floor and almost all the side elevation. Inside the central door you turn left or right into two bars of similar size, that to the left part-carpeted, that to the right wholly boarded with a pool table and bar billiards. The servery areas are back to back ahead of the entrance forming a baffle. The bar areas are of timber, with timber counters and bar fronts and bar backs, there are timber dados to both bars, with fixed seating all round, and some matchboarding in the linking corridor to the rear. The pub was taken over in 2011 by Castle Rock ‘who didn’t change it because nothing needed to be done’, said the manager. Fixtures are stripped and heavily varnished but basically original, and it is a really pleasant pub. There is a small car park on a separate cleared site at the rear."

Opening Times:
12-Midnight Fri & Sat