20 Exchange Place - Manhattan, New York
18T E 583654 N 4506537
20 Exchange Place was originally the City Bank-Farmers Trust Building and served in a banking function until 1979.
Location: New York, United States

This 57 storey beauty was built in 1930-31. Now the 53rd tallest building in New York City, it was designed to be the tallest but was cut back to the 4th highest. It is 741' (226 metres) tall.

According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20_Exchange_Place), was originally named City Bank-Farmers Trust Building for the newly merged National City Bank of New York and the Farmers' Loan and Trust Company, predecessor firms of Citigroup. It remained the company's headquarters until 1956 and was ultimately sold in 1979.

In 1996, the building was designated a City Landmark by the New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission. In 2006, the building served as a fictional branch location of the "Manhattan Trust Bank", in the movie Inside Man, and, in 2009, it served as several different bank locations in the Fringe episode "Safe". The building also makes an appearance in the films Wall Street, The Amazing Spider-Man 2, and The Post.

The 16th through 57th floors of the building have been converted from commercial to residential space by Manhattan developers and real estate managers Metro Loft Management. As a part of this conversion, the building's exterior was restored, including cleaning the building's bricks, which had turned black over the years, to their original white color.

Today, 20 Exchange Place is held by Luxembourg-based Eastbridge Group (through DTH Capital) and AG Real Estate.
20 Exchange Place, NY, NY

Current Use of Building: commercial and residential