Octagon Tower, Ely Cathedral, England
31U E 313851 N 5808901
This 1989 British Christmas stamp features the central octagonal tower of Ely Cathedral in Cambridgeshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Ely Cathedral is over 800 years old. The original Norman building was completed in 1189 and the set of stamps, issued in 1989, indirectly commemorate the cathedral’s 800th anniversary. These stamps were the annual Christmas issue and included a 1p surcharge in support of UK Charities.

The original building had a tower over its central crossing, but it collapsed on the night of February 12, 1322. Historical evidence suggests that this collapse was not altogether unexpected as damage to the tower’s support, possibly caused by an earthquake, rendered its collapse inevitable.

The octagonal design of the new central tower is often attributed to Alan of Walsingham, the cathedral’s sacrist. The main stone tower is in the shape of an irregular octagon with its cardinal sides being longer than the intermediate ones. The central timber lantern is a regular octagon but with its vertices pointing to the straight sides of the outer stone octagon. A good deal of attention was paid to the foundation and supports of the new tower: apparently, avoiding another collapse was of paramount importance.

The original octagon tower took twenty years to complete and has undergone substantial renovation in the ensuing years including additional ornamentation. Today, the octagon tower is the most outstanding architectural feature of Ely Cathedral and is as impressive to see from the outside as from within.

One of the things you can do during a visit to Ely Cathedral is climb the 288 steps to the roof of the west tower. From the top, you’ll get a birds-eye view of the cathedral, the town of Ely and the surrounding countryside. About two-thirds the way up, there’s a small window that affords a view of the octagon tower that’s very similar to the stylized design of the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 14-Nov-1989