Fontaine Guillaume Puy - Avignon - France
31T E 645604 N 4867834
[FR] Fontaine sommée du buste en bronze de Guillaume Puy. [EN] Fountain surmounted by Guillaume Puy's bronze bust.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]

Fontaine construite en hommage du maire d'Avignon Guillaume Puy exerçant sa magistrature sous l’Empire, la Restauration, les Cent Jours et la seconde Restauration.

Le premier buste avait été exécuté par Claude-André Férigoule et inauguré le 12 août 1894. Fondu pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, il a été refait à l'identique et remis en place le 17 février 1989.

[EN]

Fountain built in honor of the mayor of Avignon Guillaume Puy exercising his magistracy under the Empire, the Restoration, the Hundred Days and the second Restoration.

The first bust was executed by Claude-André Férigoule and inaugurated on August 12, 1894. Fade in the Second World War, it was rebuilt identically and replaced 17 February, 1989.