Melgund Castle - Angus, Scotland.
Partially restored 16th century L-plan tower house in the countryside of the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Melgund Castle is situated in the county of Angus, just over a mile east of the village of Aberlemno, and four miles south-west of the town of Brechin. It was thought to have been built in 1543, or around the same time as possibly a remodelling of an earlier building, but was almost certainly built in 1560 by David Bethune as a home for Cardinal David Beaton and his mistress, Margaret Ogilvie. It was later passed by marriage to the Earls of Minto who were granted the title Viscounts Melgund.

It was built as an L-plan tower house with adjoining hall block. The west end housed the keep and stair tower four storeys high, with an attic. The domestic buildings were to the east, terminating in a round tower.

Over the centuries the castle fell into disrepair and was virtually a ruin until the late 20th century when the tower was restored using local material by Benjamin Tindall Architects. This part of the castle is now a private residence.

The castle is east of a narrow minor road between the farms of Mains of Melgund and Southtown of Melgund, and is clearly visible.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined