Parc de la Serna - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602922 N 5590136
[FR] Parc ayant appartenu à la famille espagnole de la Serna entre le XVIIIe et le XXe siècle. [EN] Park located on the former town of Jumet who belonged to the Spanish family of Serna between the eighteenth and twentieth century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Les premières traces d'occupation du site remontent à l'antiquité, notamment une « nécropole gallo-romaine superposant un cimetière celte », découverte lors d'un chantier archéologique entrepris en 1880.

Le parc de la Serna est voisin d'un château du xiiie siècle. Au Moyen Âge, il fait partie du fief d'Hodiarbois, concédé au xviie siècle à Jean de Bousies, qui le revend en 1627 à un propriétaire espagnol. Il sera par la suite racheté par la famille de Serna, qui lui donnera son nom ; la première trace écrite en est un testament datant des environs de 1777.

Laissée à l'abandon depuis la seconde guerre mondiale, la propriété est rachetée en 1990 par la ville de Charleroi qui l'aménage en parc public. Ces travaux, étalés sur trois ans, consistent à tracer des sentiers, défricher le terrain, curer les étangs et préparer les infrastructures."

[EN]

"The first traces of occupation of the site date back to antiquity, including a "Gallo-Roman necropolis superimposing a Celtic cemetery", discovered during an archaeological site undertaken in 1880.

The Serna Park is next to a 13th century castle. In the Middle Ages, it is part of the stronghold of Hodiarbois, granted in the seventeenth century to Jean de Bousies, who resold in 1627 to a Spanish owner. He will later be bought by the family of Serna, who will give him his name; the first written record is a testament dating from around 1777.

Abandoned since the second world war, the property was bought in 1990 by the city of Charleroi, which turned it into a public park. This work, spread over three years, involves tracing trails, clearing the ground, clearing ponds and preparing infrastructure."

Source:

Parc de la Serna