Les Vitraux de l'Église Notre-Dame - Épernay, France
31U E 569963 N 5432951
[EN] The Notre-Dame church is decorated with 16th century stained glass windows. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame est décorée de vitraux du XVIe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The stained glass windows of the Notre-Dame church raise some questions: the most interesting part is of course the Renaissance stained glass windows coming from an old church in Épernay.

In contrast to the artistic scale, we also find, in the transept, stained glass windows of the 20th century of poor quality. Between the two, there are copies of Renaissance stained glass windows and pastiche stained glass windows of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, sometimes a bit coarse.

The website gives a large number of photos of stained glass windows, including the very beautiful Renaissance Jesse Tree from the Trojan School. "