Bible Christian Church - Clarendon, SA, Australia
Near the entrance to the Clarendon Historic Hall Museum is a Historical Marker about the building.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This is a printed metal sign, held within rectangular-shaped pipe frame, at an angle, on the footpath of Grants Gully Road. It has a historic photo of the Bible Christian Church, and the following transcription:

"The Former Bible Christian Church was constructed in 1853 and served as a place of worship until the Methodist Union of 1899-1900 sold the building to the District Council of Clarendon for use as a Council Chamber.

"This small, simple building is indicative of the stone buildings constructed in the early days of settlement.

"The adjacent structure built of stone is likely to be the original stables associated with the Church."

Visited: 1006, Sunday, 27 May, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only