The Old Town Church - Newbury, MA
The marker is for the church behind it, which is the First Parish of Newbury.

In Newbury, along High Street, is the First Parish in Newbury, which is part of the United Church of Christ.

The church structure is located on the west side of High Street, about a half mile south of the town boundary with Newburyport. It is also across the street from the burial ground that it manages.

The church is a white clapboard structure with a tower supporting a steeple and contains a clock and bell. The peaked roof is shingled. Along the sides are tall, narrow windows with rounded tops.

The wooden historical marker, a replacement of the usually metal cast signs installed by the Mass. Bay Tercentenary Committee, has text as follows:

"The Old Town Church
Built in 1869
Directly opposite stood the earlier Meeting Houses built in 1646, 1660, 1700, and 1806. The Church was gathered in 1635, and has had but eleven pastors.
1630 Mass. Bay Tercentenary 1930"

The web site has some information about the congregation and building. It was established on May 1635, when a group of settlers landed on the shore of Parker River. As mentioned, several meeting houses were built. The one in 1806 burned to the ground in 1868, causing this one to be built.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Year Placed: 1930