Killbear Ecopassage #4 - Killbear Park, Ontario
One of four ecopassages inside Killbear Provincial Park
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to a blog post on the Ontario Parks blog, there are four ecopassages located inside Killbear Provincial Park:

"A spike in snake mortality on Killbear roads was first noted in 2005. By 2007, staff started adding special fencing to stop the snakes from crossing the roads."

"Killbear’s first ecopassage was built in 2010. Three more have been added since. The specially designed culverts built under park roads allow for air and light to pass through which is thought to make them more attractive to snakes than regular culverts"

Two of the passageways are located along the road which leads to the Day-Use area ("Day Use Road") and the other two are located along the road leading to the Blind Bay campground. This waymarks is for the passageway along day Use Road closest to the Day Use parking lot. The designation of #4 is after Colley (2015), Figure 1.1, pg 66 and likely reflects the numbering system used by the park staff.

These passageways are simple in design. A concrete channel approximately 3 feet wide is built beneath and flush to the roadway surface, with steel grating used to cover the top of the channel. Fencing is used on either end to direct reptiles, amphibians, and small animals towards the passageway instead of allowing the access to the road surface. It appears that electronic sensors or instruments are located at one end of each passageway, intended to collect data on animals using the passageways. Wildlife cameras and PIT tag sensors have been (and may still be) used to collect data on passageway usage, particularly by the endangered Massasauga rattlesnake (Colley, 2015).