Château de Beaucaire - Beaucaire - France
This citadel was powerful during the reign of St. Louis.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN]

Initially, the castle of Beaucaire was a powerful citadel during the reign of Saint Louis. It was built in the 11th century and was demolished under the order of Richelieu. It was once protected by a rampart, whose trace is still visible. It includes a polygonal tower perched on a rocky outcrop.

Beyond its frequentation by tourists passionate about local culture, the castle is sometimes used for filmed reenactments, series or films. In the past, raptor shows were also organized.

[FR]

Initialement, le château de Beaucaire était un citadelle puissante pendant le règne de Saint Louis. Il a été construit au XIe siècle puis a été démoli sous l'ordre de Richelieu. Il était autrefois protégé par une enceinte, dont la trace est encore visible. Il comprend une tour polygonale perchée sur un éperon rocheux.

Au delà de sa fréquentation par des touristes passionnés de culture locale, le château est parfois utilisé pour des reconstitutions historiques filmées, des séries ou des films. Par le passé, des spectacles de rapaces étaient également organisés.

Source:

Château de Beaucaire