Medicine Mound Depot - Quanah, TX
14S E 433534 N 3794069
The 1910 Medicine Mound Depot enjoys its retirement today at 1802 US 287, Quanah, TX, as a pretty good place to eat, the Medicine Mound Depot Restaurant.

Don't let the rough appearance of the old depot fool you: They have really done a nice job on the inside, and the restaurant gets very good reviews. They've got a pretty good selection of all kinds of food, and if you're happy with your experience, you can tug on the rope by the door and blow the train whistle when you leave.

The four Medicine Mounds are quite visible from US 287 between Chillicothe and Quanah, and although there are signs at FM 1167 to point the way, be aware that they're about eight miles away! A 1932 fire pretty much put an end to Medicine Mound, and by the late 1950s, it was pretty much scattered residences. Today, there are a few relics and Texas Historical Markers at the site of Medicine Mound, well worth a visit.

Unfortunately, the 1964 Texas Historical Marker that identified this depot as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark has been stolen, but it read:

Built by Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railway as passenger and freight station, in area where Chief Quanah Parker's Comanches prayed and rolled in gypsum, believing it was healing dust. Later, Santa Fe Station. Site of holdups and shooting. Has bullet holes, but escaped a 1935 fire that burned entire town. Retired from use, 1959; was moved via Highway 287 to its present site.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Medicine Mound Depot Restaurant, open 11 AM to 8 PM every day of the week except Friday and Saturday, when they're open until 9 PM. Closed on Sunday and Monday.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway; Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway