Aalen - Kastell und Limesmuseum
On this site was the largest Roman cavalry fort north of the Alps and was built around 160 A.D.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

With 1,000 soldiers the Ala II Flavia miliaria stationed here was the largest and most important troop on the whole Limes. The garrison was occupied for around 100 years until it was abandoned by the Romans around 260/207 A.D.

The first systematic investigations of the fort walls and the central buildings of the garrison were carried out in 1894/95 by the then Reichs-Limes-Commission. It was only in 1962, before the foundation of the Aalen Limes Museum in 1964, that the left-hand side gate was excavated. Its preserved remains can be seen at the entrance to the museum.

From 1980 to 1986, in the course of the extension of the museum, the principia building was excavated and preserved. There were some further small excavations carried out around the museum during the extensions of 1999 and 2005.

The surrounding defences of the fortress consist of four trenches, the 6 meter walls with corner and intermediate towers as well as the four large double gates. The main roads in the fort, the via praetoria and the via principalis meet at the center.

Good, fast road connections led from here to the west in the direction of the Neckar valley, to the south over the mountains to the Danube and to the provincial capital of Augsburg, and to the east in the direction of the Nördlinger Ries.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €4.00

Opening days/times:
Tuesday to Friday from 10:00 to 12:00 and from 13:00 to 17:00. Saturday, Sunday, and holidays uninterrupted from 10:00 to 17:00 Closed on Mondays. Closed Christmas eve, Christmas day, New Year's eve and New Year's day.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed