The statuary of St. Francis Borgia // sv. František Borgiáš - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
The statuary of St. Francis Borgia in front the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Francis Borgia, S.J., 4th Duke of Gandía (28 October 1510 – 30 September 1572) was a great-grandson of Pope Alexander VI, a Grandee of Spain, a Spanish Jesuit, and third Superior General of the Society of Jesus. He was canonized on 20 June 1670 by Pope Clement X.

In 1543 upon the death of his father, the 3rd Duke, Francis became the 4th Duke of Gandía. His diplomatic abilities came into question when his attempt to arrange a marriage between Prince Philip and the Princess of Portugal failed, thus ending an attempt to bring these two countries together and resulting in his retirement. By then 33 years old, he had retired to his native place and devoted himself to religious activities.

In 1546 his wife Eleanor died, and Francis then decided to enter the newly formed Society of Jesus, after making adequate provisions for his children. He put his affairs in order circa 1551, renounced his titles in favour of his eldest son Carlos de Borja-Aragon y de Castro-Melo, and became a Jesuit priest.

Francis Borgia died on 30 September 1572, in Rome. He was beatified in Madrid on 23 November 1624, by Pope Urban VIII. He was canonized nearly 35 years later on 20 June 1670, by Pope Clement X.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Francis Borgia: Cardinal’s hat, biretta, skull crowned with emperor's diadem

=========================================================

Svetec je oden v jesuitské rádové roucho. V pravé ruce drží biret a levou má v gestu vyznání položenou na srdci. U nohou mu leží odznaky jeho kariéry – kardinálský klobouk a koruna.

sv. František Borgiáš:
Žil v 16. století a byl vévodou ve Španelsku a duverníkem Filipa II. Po smrti své manželky se vzdal svého majetku a vstoupil do Tovaryšstva Ježíšova, kde spolupracoval se sv. Ignácem a podporoval bezplatné vzdelání.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: in front of the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora