Pipeline Crossroads of the World - Cushing, OK
The town of Cushing has a rich history in oil and is known as the Pipeline Crossroads of the World.

About two miles west of town, as you enter along Highway 33 from the West, you will see this large sign constructed of oilfield pipeline. It reads: "CUSHING OKLA / PIPELINE CROSSROADS OF THE WORLD".

Cushing was first settled in the Land Run of 1891. Oil was discovered in 1912, and production continued for several years. A refinery was built in 1913. As production lessened, Cushing remained a central focal point due to the storage facilities for oil. In this small town of about 7800 residents, 50 million barrels of crude oil flow into this pipeline hub each day with the potential to take on 80 million barrels. Cushing will be the receiver of oil through the proposed 2100 mile Keystone Pipeline from Canada. Cushing is one of the largest crude oil storage hubs on Earth, and the most important in the U.S. Delivery for West Texas Intermediate crude is taken here, priced for Nymex contracts and stored before it's shipped to refineries.

Type of community: Town