Nopeming - Duluth MN
Just a short distance off of Interstate 35 lies Nopeming.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Just a short distance off of Interstate 35 lies Nopeming. Thousands of folks travel Interstate 35 and few, if any of them knows what lies in the deep woods of Northern MN. In fact, few residents know the story of Nopeming. It was only recently that I learned of Nopeming, what it means, what it is and what is there.

Nopeming is a former tuberculosis sanatorium, later a nursing home care center. The facility was at one time, very large with 42 buildings, today only the main building stands and an old crematorium, which is slated to be demolished. It is a true historic site.

Part of the community since 1912 Nopeming has always had a tale to tell be it history or more. Urban legends have always been a part of the location and it is said to be haunted. "Ghost Adventures" was the first one allowed in to film in 2016. Many other film crews have visited the site.

Tours are now conducted throughout most of the year, historic day and evening tours as well as paranormal tours. However, it is first and foremost a historic site and it that aspect that should be respected.

Take the tour and learn about the best kept secret in the area.
Terrain Rating: